Privacy Policy
Put my 20 years of industry experience to work for you.

Terms of Use

Please read this agreement (“Agreement”) carefully before accessing or using this web site (“Site”). By accessing or using the Site, you agree to be bound by this Agreement.

Dominion Lending Centres Inc. and its suppliers provide the information and services on this Site to you, the user, conditioned on your acceptance without modification of the terms, conditions and notices contained herein. Your use of this site constitutes your agreement to all such terms, conditions and notices.

The information and services offered on this Site are provided with the understanding that neither Dominion Lending Centres Inc., nor its suppliers or users are engaged in rendering legal or other professional services or advice. Your use of the Site is subject to the additional disclaimers and caveats that may appear throughout the Site.

Dominion Lending Centres Inc. and its agents assume no responsibility for any consequence relating directly or indirectly to any action or inaction that you take based on the information, services or other material on this Site. While Dominion Lending Centres Inc. and its suppliers, strive to keep the information on this Site accurate, complete and up-to-date, Dominion Lending Centres Inc., and its suppliers cannot guarantee, and will not be responsible for any damage or loss related to, the accuracy, completeness or timeliness of the information.

PERSONAL AND NONCOMMERCIAL USE LIMITATION: PROHIBITED USES

You may access, download and print materials on this Site for your personal and non-commercial use. You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, perform, reproduce, publish, licence, create derivative works from, frame in another Web page, use on any other web site, transfer or sell any information, software, lists of users, databases or other lists, products or services obtained from this Site. The foregoing prohibition expressly includes, but is not limited to, the practices of “screen scraping” or “database scraping” to obtain lists of users or other information. If and when requested by Dominion Lending Centres Inc., you agree to provide true, accurate and complete user information and to refrain from impersonating or falsely representing your affiliation with any person or entity. Except with the written permission of Dominion Lending Centres Inc., you agree to refrain from accessing or attempting to access password protected, secure or non-public areas of this Site. Unauthorized individuals attempting to access prohibited areas of this Site may be subject to prosecution.

PROPRIETARY RIGHTS

All materials on this Site (as well as the organization and layout of the Site) are owned and copyrighted or licenced by Dominion Lending Centres Inc. and, its affiliates or its suppliers. Copyright Dominion Lending Centres Inc., 2006. All rights reserved. No reproduction, distribution, or transmission of the copyrighted materials at this Site is permitted without the written permission of Dominion Lending Centres Inc. and, its affiliates or its suppliers. Copyright Dominion Lending Centres Inc.

NO UNLAWFUL OR PROHIBITED USE

As a condition of your use of this Site, you warrant to Dominion Lending Centres Inc., that you will not use this Site for any purpose that is unlawful or prohibited by these terms, conditions, and notices. If you violate any of these terms, your permission to use the Site automatically terminates.

LIABILITY DISCLAIMER

You use this Site at your own risk. If your use of this Site or the materials therein results in the need for servicing or replacing property, material, equipment or data, neither Dominion Lending Centres Inc., nor its affiliates are responsible for those costs.

THE INFORMATION, SOFTWARE, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES PUBLISHED ON THIS SITE MAY INCLUDE INACCURACIES OR TYPOGRAPHICAL ERRORS. CHANGES ARE PERIODICALLY ADDED TO THE INFORMATION HEREIN. Dominion Lending Centres Inc., ITS AFFILIATES AND/OR ITS RESPECTIVE SUPPLIERS MAY WITHOUT PRIOR NOTICE MAKE IMPROVEMENTS AND/OR CHANGES IN THIS SITE INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE INFORMATION, SERVICES, PRODUCTS OR OTHER MATERIAL AT ANY TIME. ALL INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, AND SERVICES ARE PROVIDED “AS IS” WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND. IN NO EVENT SHALL Dominion Lending Centres Inc., ITS AFFILIATES AND/OR ITS SUPPLIERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF OR IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE USE OF THIS SITE OR WITH THE DELAY OR INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE, OR FOR ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, MATERIAL AND/OR SERVICES OBTAINED THROUGH THIS SITE, OR OTHERWISE ARISING OUT OF THE USE OF THIS SITE, WHETHER BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, STRICT LIABILITY OR OTHERWISE, EVEN IF Dominion Lending Centres Inc., ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OF ITS SUPPLIERS HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF DAMAGES. BECAUSE SOME PROVINCES/JURISDICTIONS DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR CONSEQUENTIAL OR INCIDENTAL DAMAGES, THE ABOVE LIMITATION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Dominion Lending Centres Inc., its affiliates and suppliers from any liability, loss, claim and expense (including attorney’s reasonable fees) related to your violation of this Agreement.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

Outside Links – While on this web site, you may be led to other web sites operated by parties other than Dominion Lending Centres Inc., or its affiliates. Inclusion of hyperlinks by Dominion Lending Centres Inc., to web sites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such web sites or any association with their operators, and you access and use such sites, including information, material, products and services therein, solely at your own risk. We are not responsible for the quality or results or any product or service provided by these companies. Review their products and services carefully. Furthermore, because the privacy policy you just read is applicable only when you are on our Site, once linked to another web site, you should read that site’s privacy policy before disclosing any personal information. Their own privacy policies may be different than ours. We are not responsible for the use of the information that you give these third parties.

CHANGES TO AGREEMENT

Dominion Lending Centres Inc. may modify this Agreement at any time, and such modifications shall be effective immediately upon posting of the modified Agreement. Accordingly, you agree to review the Agreement periodically, and your continued access or use of this Site shall be deemed your acceptance of the modified Agreement.

MISCELLANEOUS

This website is applicable to and should only be used by persons 18 years of age or older located within the Canada or the United States of America. Access and use of this website by persons under the age of 18 or from locations other than Canada or the United States is prohibited. This Agreement and the resolution of any dispute related to this Agreement or this Site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Canada without giving effect to any principles of conflicts of law. Failure by Dominion Lending Centres Inc., or its affiliates to insist upon strict enforcement of any provision of this Agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right. You agree that regardless of any statute or law to the contrary, any claim or cause of action arising out of or related to use of this Site or this Agreement must be filed within one (1) year after such claim or cause of action arose or be forever barred. Any legal action or proceeding between Dominion Lending Centres Inc., and/or its affiliates and you related to this Agreement shall be brought exclusively in federal court.

Dominion Lending Centres Inc., and other Inc, logos, product and service names are trademarks owned and licenced to Dominion Lending Centres Inc., or its affiliates (the “Marks”). Without the prior written permission of Dominion Lending Centres Inc. or its appropriate affiliates, you agree not to display or use in any manner, the Marks. All other trademarks are the property of their respective owners.

Privacy Policy

Dominion Lending Centres Inc. is committed to providing you with excellent service and maintaining a high level of security and respect for your right to privacy. (In this policy, “DLC” or “Dominion Lending Centres” means Dominion Lending Centres Inc.) Overview This statement is one way of sustaining your trust in our company, our products and … Continue reading “Privacy Policy”

Dominion Lending Centres Inc. is committed to providing you with excellent service and maintaining a high level of security and respect for your right to privacy. (In this policy, “DLC” or “Dominion Lending Centres” means Dominion Lending Centres Inc.)

Overview

This statement is one way of sustaining your trust in our company, our products and our services. Our privacy statement describes how we collect, protect and use information about you during your visit on our web site.

What Personal Information Does Dominion Lending Centres Inc. Collect Online?

We may collect personal information about you from the information you provide to us when you fill out an application or other forms on our site. We may also receive personal information about you from consumer reporting agencies, your transactions with us, our affiliates or others. This information may include:

Financial Information, Name, Address, Social Security Number, Account Numbers, Telephone Number, or Email Address.

Why Is Personal Information Collected?

If you fill out an application or other form on our site, we may ask for a variety of information to help us communicate with you, evaluate your eligibility and the product or services that may be right for you. We may also obtain other information about you, for example, your credit report. This information is used to determine your eligibility for our products and services.

Also, if you choose to share any personal information with us, we may store it and use it for our own marketing research and the marketing of our products and services to you.

When Is Personal Information About Me Collected Online?

We collect personal information about you when you fill out an application or other forms on our site, when you register through registration web pages and each time you update your personal profile.

Does Dominion Lending Centres Inc. Use Cookies or Other Online Technologies to Collect Information About Me?

Some of our web sites may make use of “cookie” technology to measure site activity and to customize information to your personal tastes. A cookie is an element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then store the cookie on your hard drive. So, when you come back to visit us again, we can tailor information to suit your individual preferences. The goal is to save you time and provide you with a more meaningful visit.

When you visit our site, we may collect and store information about your visit. This information may include the time and length of your visit, the pages you view on our site, the last site you visited before coming to ours, and the name of your internet service provider. We use this data on an aggregate basis to measure site activity, and on an individual basis to make the site more useful and provide information that may be of interest to you.

Online Advertising We Utilize

In this section of our Privacy Policy, we want to outline and describe Targeted Advertising (which can also be called Remarketing or Behavioral Advertising), Google Analytics, and the choices you have related to this type of online advertising and data collection.

The third party ad networks and ad companies we utilize, including Google, serve our ads to you on sites across the internet based on past visits to our website. Targeted Advertising through third party ad networks, including Google, allows us the ability to better tailor our marketing and advertising to fit your needs by displaying ads that are more relevant to you.

Third party ad networks and ad companies we utilize, including Google, use cookies, and may also use web beacons and similar technologies, to collect user behavior Information during any visit or visits you make to this website in order to provide measurement services and advertising optimization only. As an example, the information that is collected by the cookie may include the number of times you visited a page and viewed and/or clicked an ad. The cookie does not collect personal information or give access to your computer.

If you do not want to participate in Targeted Advertising and Google Analytics data gathering you can opt out of the automated collection of information by third party ad networks, including Google, by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance Consumer Choice page at http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ and by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Consumer Opt-Out page at www.networkadvertising.org/choices/. You can also edit your Google Display Network ad preferences at http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/ and opt out of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics Opt Out Page at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Do You Share Personal Information About Me?

In certain circumstances, we may share information about you with other companies so that we may provide you with the products and services you have requested. We may share information about you with our suppliers and service providers for their use in providing services, or within the Dominion Lending Centres Inc. family for market research and marketing purposes as allowed by law. Also, we may share information about you with credit reporting agencies when you complete an online form or application.

Any company with which we share information about you for the above purposes is contractually required to comply with confidentiality standards. We may disclose information about you as required or permitted by law. We do not sell information about you to anyone.

How Can I Review, Change or Correct Information You Collect?

We are committed to maintaining accurate and up-to-date information on all of our customers. We may provide you with access to account information in different ways, for example, over the telephone, online or on paper.

If you have completed and saved, but have not submitted, an online form or application you may be able to make certain changes to the information you have provided to us before it is submitted. If you are unable to make changes to the information you have provided to us online, you may Contact in order to do so.

How Do You Protect Personal Information?

We restrict access to the information obtained from our websites and web pages to our employees, agents and contractors. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards designed to protect personal information.

How Do I Contact Dominion Lending Centres Inc. If I Have Questions About This Statement?

Dominion Lending Centres Inc. Customer Questions 2215 Coquitlam Avenue Port Coquitlam, BC V3B 1J6 Telephone: 1-888-806-8080

Will Dominion Lending Centres Inc. Make Changes To This Privacy Statement?

This statement is effective January 1st, 2006 and remains in effect until amended. Dominion Lending Centres Inc. reserves the right to amend this Privacy Statement or alter its privacy principles at its sole discretion without notice to you. Any alterations to this Privacy Statement or our privacy principles will be posted on our web site in a timely manner.

Does Dominion Lending Centres Inc. follow the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation?

Canada’s new Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL) came into effect on July 1, 2014. Under this new legislation, we are required to obtain your consent in order to send you email communication about latest mortgage news, events, products and services. If you have any questions, please contact us